The possibility of positron emission tomography (PET) as a predictive tool for preoperative evaluation of second implant in bilateral cochlear implant patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Tono Tetsuya  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (80145424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHISAKO YASUAKI  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (10185001)
NAGAMACHI SHIGEKI  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40180517)
NAGANO YUKI  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (50404405)
OKUDA TAKUMI  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (60404456)
FUKUDOME SHINJI  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (80404458)
TAKASHI GOTO  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20600612)
NAKASHIMA TAKAHIRO  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90315375)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords後迷路機能評価 / 人工内耳 / 高度感音難聴 / PET-CT / 電気蝸牛刺激検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the efficacy of positron emission tomography (PET) as a tool of preoperative examination which predicts the usefulness of second implant in bilateral cochlear implant (CI) user. Seventeen patients with bilateral profound sensorineural hearing loss were examined. Glucose metabolism of the brain was measured with PET/CT after and before electrical auditory stimulation. Correlation between the postoperative results and primary auditory cortex activation of patients who underwent unilateral CI was not observed. In the pediatric patients who underwent bilateral CI, Good postoperative hearing results of the second implant were exhibited in a case that had the primary auditory cortex activation. On the other hand, in case the primary auditory cortex activation was not recognized exhibited poor postoperative results. Preoperative evaluation using PET/CT is potentially useful as test to predict the effect of the second implant.