Long-term prognosis of hearing loss in patients with congental Cytomegalovirus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Takamichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40404876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUTANI Tatsuo  福島県立医科大学, 微生物学, 教授 (40196895)
SATO Maki  福島県立医科大学, 小児科, 講師 (50423794)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords先天性サイトメガロウイルス感染症 / 聴覚障害 / バルガンシクロビル / 進行性難聴 / 先天性サイトメガロウイルス感染 / サイトメガロウイルス感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Congenital CMV infection in six cases was identified by the preparation of DNA specimens from their dry umbilical cord. Four cases were identified by the blood test.Three cases were identified by urine screening. One case was identified by PCR of the lymph fluid after cochlear implant. Asymptomatic congenital CMV infection was two cases. We perform an exact audiometric test including ASSR semiannually following up this 2 case, but do not show the hearing impairment.As for seven cases of the severe hearing impairment, cochlear implant surgery was performed. An effect of the cochlear implant was shown in all cases after surgery.
Three patients received valganciclovir internal use treatment of the antiviral drug. One patient has not yet shown the hearing impairment, we should continue routine follow-up strictly.