Immunological memory induced by maternal intranasal immunization with PspA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hotomi Muneki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90336892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROKA Masanobu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80423945)
IKEDA Yorihiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20423949)
YUASA Jun  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10725550)
田村 真司  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10244724)
戸川 彰久  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70305762)
杉田 玄  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (20407274)
玉川 俊次  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40543781)
Research Collaborator KONO Masamitsu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20511570)
Togawa Akihisa  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70305762)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords母体免疫 / 肺炎球菌 / メモリー / PspA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To protect pneumococcal infections during early childhood, it is important to induce and maintain effective protective immune responses against these pathogens during early childhood. In this study, we evaluated the induction of specific immune responses in offspring by breast milk from maternal immunized mother mice with with pneumococcal surface protein A.The immunological memory of specific responses in maternal-immunized offspring with PspA were observed. The current results suggested that PspA specific immune response was memorized in offspring maternal immunized with PspA for a considerable period of time. The maternal immunization would be one of the most suitable approaches to induce effective immune protections against pneumococcal infections.