| Project/Area Number |
24592558
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogami Masashi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (90423946)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Togawa Akihisa 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70305762)
Hotomi Muneki 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90336892)
山中 昇 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10136963)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 鼻咽腔細菌叢 / 群集解析 / 主成分分析 / microbiota / 常在菌叢 / cross talk / 細菌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a culture-independent molecular analysis, i.e., the population analysis, on 22 nasal washes of infants with AOM and 9 nasal washes of healthy infants. The principal component analysis revealed that two commensal bacteria, Dolosigranulum-pigrum and Corynebacterium-propinquum, were major microbiota in nasal washes of healthy infants. On the other hand, nasopharyngeal microbiota of infants with AOM were characterized by 3 major pathogenic bacteria, Haemophilus influenzae, Moraxella catarrhalis, and Streptococcus pneumoniae. Population analysis with PCA and UPGMA of microbiota in infants with AOM revealed the clear and significant difference from healthy infants. Diverse pathogenic microbiota of nasal washes in healthy and AOM infants by the concurrent analysis indicated dynamic transition of microbiota from harmless commensals in healthy state to pathogenic microbiota in the nasopharynx in AOM.