A primate model for hearing research using non-human primate common marmoset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Masato  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70398626)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトランスレーショナルリサーチ / 感音難聴 / 聴覚障害 / 霊長類モデル / コモンマーモセット / 耳科学 / 聴覚医学 / 実験動物学 / 橋渡し研究 / 非臨床POC / 音響外傷 / 疾患モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Model animals are indispensable for the success in translational research but there are always species differences in between rodent models, commonly used for ENT/audiology research to achieve non-clinical proof of concept studies, and human cases. Notably, this discrepancy may often lead to failures in the drug development. In the study, we are trying to establish a primate deafness model using a small non-human primate common marmoset to mind the species gap. We revealed a local anatomy of temporal bone, surgical roots for the drug discovery to the inner ear via semicircular canal and round window niche, basic information in its audiology. We prepared for the ABR and OAE recording, animal facility and OR for marmosets. We are going to achieve a noise-induced hearing loss model in the species near future.