analysis of cholesteatoma microbiome in the middle ear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Hinohira Yasuyuki  昭和大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00238320)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords真珠腫 / microbiome / 中耳 / シーケンス / 中耳真珠腫 / マイクロバイオーム / 組織学的検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to compare the difference between otitis media with cholesteatoma patients and those without cholesteatoma on microbial flora of the middle ear mucosa at DNA level. Bacterial samples were collected from 30 cholesteatoma patients and 30 non-cholesteatoma patients. Bacterial-specific 16s rRNA was amplified by PCR and then digested by restriction enzyme. T-RFLP and next generation sequence (Illumina HiSeq) were performed and the data was analyzed. About 20 bacterial species were contained in each sample. Cholesteatoma patients tended to contain more species of anaerobes compared to non-cholesteatoma patients. Anaerobes were considered to get involved with cholesteatoma development.