Tympanoplasty with nasal mucosal epithelial cell sheet transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Hiromi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60234762)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中耳粘膜 / 粘膜再生 / 中耳真珠腫 / 癒着性中耳炎 / 細胞シート / 鼻腔粘膜 / 温度応答性培養皿 / 再生医療 / 鼓室形成術 / 真珠腫 / 真珠腫性中耳炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recurrence of cholesteatoma is mainly caused by poor mucosal regeneration in the middle ear cavity and mastoid cavity, and changes such as granulation tissue formation can occur, which impair gaseous exchange in the middle ear cavity. If middle ear mucosa can be preserved and the rapid postoperative regeneration of mucosa on the exposed bone surface can be achieved after middle ear surgery, surgical treatment for otitis media including cholesteatoma can be potentially improved, and the physiological function of middle ear can be recovered. Therefore, I developed a novel method combining canal wall up tympanoplasty and autologous epithelial cell sheet transplantation for postoperative regeneration of the middle ear mucosa. We obtained the approval of the Ministry of Health, Labor, and Welfare.
We have performed this procedure on four patients with middle ear cholesteatoma. All patients showed a favorable postoperative course, with no adverse events or complications.