High-Efficiency Differentiation of Auditory Neurons from Bone Marrow Mesenchymal Stem Cells Aiming at Regenerative Therapy of Auditory Nerve.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido (2014-2015)
Fujita Health University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Atsushi  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 教授 (50340237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGO AKIKO  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20340242)
NOMURA RYUJI  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (20325161)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKUMI YUTAKA  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (70312501)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / グルタミン酸作動性ニューロン / 感音難聴 / 聴神経 / 再生治療 / エピジェネティック / グルタミン作動性ニューロン / エピジェネティックス / 感音性難聴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our study is to develop the technique for high-efficiency differentiation of auditory neurons from bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (BMSC). The transcription factor Tlx3 and Pax2 is essential for auditory neural development. Here, we found that Tlx3 and Pax2 regulate auditory neural differentiation through their interaction with epigenetic enzymes. Our results suggest that reagents that can affect the activity of these enzymes might be useful for high-efficiency differentiation of auditory neurons from BMSC.