Effects of Fukushima nuclear power plant accident on radioactive materials in fish and fish otoliths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tanigawa Tohru  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10367758)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords魚類 / 放射性セシウム / 耳石 / 微量元素 / レーザーアブレーション / 質量分析 / イメージングプレート / ベータ線 / 魚 / セシウム / ストロンチウム / ガンマーカウンター / プルトニウム / ウラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated effects of Fukushima disaster in fish. Ayu were collected from Fukushima and Hiroshima in July 2013. Cesium concentrations were measured with a germanium semiconductor detector. As an index of the cesium elimination delay, Sr/Ca ratios in otoliths from the two sites were compared using laser ablation inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry. As an index of radiostrontium contamination, beta ray emissions from the otoliths were measured using an imaging plate.
Radiocesium was not detected in Hiroshima ayu but was in Fukushima ayu (6.2 ± 3.5 Bq/Kg-wet of 134Cs plus 137Cs). No differences in Sr/Ca ratio was found between otoliths from the two sites, and otoliths did not emit beta rays. Examination of otoliths revealed that Fukushima and Hiroshima ayu grew under environments of near-identical salinity, suggesting that the former exhibited no delay in radiocesium elimination. Overall, contamination of ayu after the Fukushima nuclear power plant accident appears slight.