Varicella zoster virus-specific cell-mediated immunity in patients with facial nerve paralysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Haginomori Shin-Ichi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90291799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHARA Takahiro  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20624240)
Mori Atsuko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40368105)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Mori Yasuko  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50343257)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRamsay Hunt症候群 / 顔面神経麻痺 / 水痘・帯状疱疹ウイルス / 細胞性免疫 / ワクチン / Hunt症候群 / ELISPOT法 / ウイルス特異的細胞性免疫能 / 帯状疱疹ウイルス / 単純ヘルペス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the median spot numbers and examined varicella zoster virus (VZV)-specific cell-mediated immunity (CMI) in patients with Hunt syndrome and with Bell's palsy using IFN-γ enzyme-linked immunospot (ELISPOT) assays. We analyzed the relationship between the value of VZV-specific CMI and days from disease onset. The median spot number in Hunt syndrome (87.3) was higher than that in Bell's palsy (62.3). Hunt syndrome showed a strong relationship between the ELISPOT count and days from onset. Within the first 5 days from onset, no ELISPOT counts higher than 80 were observed. These results suggest that VZV-specific CMI in Hunt syndrome is low at disease onset and increases rapidly thereafter. Consequently, reduced VZV-specific CMI may play an important role in the reactivation of VZV in the facial nerve, leading to Hunt syndrome