Function of multidomain protein CASK in the inner ear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HONDA AKIRA  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, 研究員 (50443023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Tomoko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 発生・再生科学総合研究センター, 客員研究員 (20362519)
KITAJIRI Shin-ichiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (00532970)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCASK / 内耳神経 / 有毛細胞 / 内耳 / コンディショナルKOマウス / 内耳形成 / 蝸牛神経 / conditional KO マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the function of CASK in the inner ear, a CASK conditional knockout (cKO) mouse was analyzed. The analysis revealed that the number of the type I and II neuronal cells in the spiral ganglion neurons was greatly reduced. The functional analysis of the inner ear of CASK cKO mouse also supported the idea of disfunction of spiral ganglion neurons. Together with these results it is suggested that CASK expresses in the spiral ganglion neurons and has a critical role in maintaining these cells.