Leukotriene E4 receptor in human nasal mucosa-the expression and the roles of P2Y12 receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAKI HIDEAKI  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30260772)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsロイコトリエンE4 / P2Y12 / GPR99 / 鼻粘膜 / 鼻アレルギー / ムチン / P2Y12受容体 / 上皮細胞 / ムチン分泌 / GPR80/99 / MUC5AC / LeukotrieneE4 / 気道上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cysteinyl leukotrienes (CysLTs) are lipid mediators that have been implicated in the pathogenesis of allergic rhinitis. CysLT1 receptor is sensitive to the CysLT1 receptor antagonist currently used to treat asthma and allergic rhinitis. Recent studies have begun to uncover receptors selective for LTE4:P2Y12.To clarify the expression of P2Y12 receptor in human nasal mucosa, we investigated immunohistochemical localization of P2Y12 receptor in human nasal mucosa, and mucus secretion by LTE4 in vitro. The immunohistochemical study revealed that epithelial cells, submucosal glands and vascular endothelial cells showed intense immunoreactivity for P2Y12 receptor.LTE4 significantly induced the release of MUC5AC mucin from airway epithelial cells.A P2Y12 receptor antagonist, partially inhibited the LTE4-induced release of MUC5AC protein in the airway.These results suggest that LTE4 may play some important roles in allergic mucus secretion partially via activation of P2Y12 receptor.