Project/Area Number |
24592577
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI MOTOHIKO 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50326138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Meihou 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30278337)
NAKAMURA Yoshihisa 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (90360023)
飛田 秀樹 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00305525)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | siRNA / RNA干渉 / 免疫療法 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / アレルギー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gene silencing using small interfering RNA (siRNA) is a potent, selective, and widely-applicable method for specifically blocking expression of desired genes. Small interfering RNA is more attractive due to its high specificity, as well as superior potency when compared to antisense oligonucleotides. Intranasal administration of CD40 siRNA expressing vector (CD40 shRNA) significantly inhibited the number of sneezing and nasal rubbing in mice with allergic rhinitis. Intranasal administration of CD40 siRNA also inhibited the number of sneezing and nasal rubbing in mice with allergic rhinitis. Also, intranasal administration of siRNA specific for IL-5 also inhibited the number of sneezing and nasal rubbing in mice with allergic rhinitis.