Research on mechanism of relation between nasal allergy and sleep disorders with discovering new treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Meihou  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30278337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDA Hideki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00305525)
SUZUKI Motohiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50326138)
KURIYAMA Shinichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 臨床研究医 (10625560)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアレルギー性鼻炎 / 不眠症 / 海馬 / sleep / nasal allergy / brain / vertigo / meniere's disease / rapid eye movement / sleep apnea / CPAP / 睡眠障害 / 睡眠 / 脳虚血 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our gorals are, creating nasal allergic mice, observing neuron cells damage of hippocampus by argyophil III stain, and measuring sleep brain wave to compare how do nasal allergy mice affect their hippocampus, and their sleep quality. After the first step, new anti-allergic medicine CD40 created by Motohiko Suzuki will inject to all mice, to observe if the medication may improve their allergy as well as their sleep quality, also assist neuron cells function in hippocampus. At this moment, several experiment regarding effectiveness on CD40 to mice nasal allergy already done by our teams. In our future works, once this subject is completed, this CD40 may be possible using to human to help how are suffered with nasal allergy and sleep disorders. Since insomnia has been reported that may affect human memory, this project may also help neuron cells in brain.