Participation in olfactory mucosa disorder of the airway remodeling-Elucidation of hypersecretions in the olfactory mucosa of eosinophilic sinusitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HARUNA shinichi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60198934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAMI Satoru  獨協医科大学, 耳鼻咽喉・頭頸部外科, 准教授 (00311944)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords嗅覚障害 / 嗅粘膜 / 分泌過多 / 好酸球 / 糖蛋白 / 三次元培養 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 複合糖質 / ボーマン腺 / NO / 内視鏡手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histopathological findings of olfactory mucosa in eosinophilic sinusitis showed eosinophil infiltration, growth of Bowman gland and excessive and abnormal secretions of Bowman gland. These reasons suggested that the olfactory mucosa adhesion of smell molecules were disturbed. After steroid admistraiton, eosinophil infiltration and growth of Boman gland were suppressed and most cases with olfactory dysfunction were improved. However, presence of steroid-resistant Amphiregulin was found in some dysosmia case in mast cells.
Respiratory Nitric acid (FeNO) was found high concentrations in respiratory mucosa with remarkable infiltrative eosinophils. Therefore, olfactory cilia dysfunction and highly secretion of Bowman gland also was suggested to be relationship with FeNO.