Development of a superimposed-image guided navigation system for stereo endoscopic sinus surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
iimura jiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60317930)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords内視鏡下鼻内手術 / 立体内視鏡 / 重畳表示型ナビゲーション / 重畳表示型ナビゲーションシステム / 内視鏡下鼻副鼻腔手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a superimposed image-guided surgery system which extends the conventional system by a function that enables three-dimensional instant and subjective recognition of the patient’s nose and sinus cavities. We have operated several cases with this system. The superimposed image guidance helped to subjectively recognize location of pathological lesions together with surrounding anatomical hazardous areas.
We improved the precision of the superimposed-image guided navigation system up to about 1 mm. The registration way was made the touch system. It was improved so that an improper registration point might be eliminated automatically.
It was difficult to have an in-built dual-CCD camera for the 70-degree endoscope. Therefore it was difficult to develop of the 70-degree stereoscopic endoscope. We're planning to be continuing developing a 70-degree stereoscopic endoscope.