Identification and functional analysis of choline transporters in respiratory tract fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA MANABU  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 臨床教授 (70271351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAZU Masato  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00297269)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコリントランスポーター / 線維芽細胞 / 慢性鼻副鼻腔炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Choline is essential for the synthesis of major membrane phospholipid phosphatidylcholine and neurotransmitter acetylcholine. Elevated levels of choline and up-regulated choline kinase activity have been detected in cancer cells. We found that choline transporter-proteins (CTLs) are highly expressed in nasal polyp fibroblasts and are also involved in abnormal proliferation. Identification of this new CTLs-mediated choline transporter system provides a potential new target for therapeutic intervention.