Analysis of novel roles of T cells especially T reg cells in the pathogenesis and recurrence of Rhinosinusitis with Nasal polyps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
PAWANKAR Ruby  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00287674)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアトピー型鼻茸 / T細胞 / TSLP / IgE / periostin / ダニ抗原 / LPS / アトピー型鼻茸鼻茸 / TSLP / IgE / 鼻茸 / アトピー / Treg細胞 / Treg 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD4+CD45RO+ cells was significantly more and CD4+CD25+ FoxP3(Treg) cells were significatly less in nasal polyps(NP) of atopics and non-atopics than in nasal mucosa (NM) of allergic rhinitics (AR). Levels of IL-4, IL5, IL-10 and IFN-gamma were not different, but IL-13, TSLP, periostin, IL-33, fillagrin and IgE were greaterin NP than NM especially atopics( filaggrin similar in both NPs). There was a good positive correlation between IgE and ECP, TSLP and IgE, TSLP and ECP, periostin and IL-13 and IL-33 in NP and a negative correlation between Treg cells and IgE Mite stimulated NP expressed more IL-13, IL-33, TSLP and periostin. Co-stimulation with LPS upregulated it; LPS and IL-4 upregulated TSLP, Eotaxin and RANTES. Mite stimulated T cell supernantant upregulated RANTES, Eotaxin and TSLP from epithelial cells and co- colture o fmite stimulated T cells with autologous B cells increased IgE. Reduced T reg cells and increased Th2 cells contrubute to the progression and recurance of NPs.