Longitudinal observation of olfaction and taste during pregnancy with trace elements and hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Minori  産業医科大学, 保健センター, 講師 (90512187)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Eiji  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90419838)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords嗅覚 / 味覚 / 妊娠悪阻(つわり) / 微量元素 / ホルモン / ペプチド / 妊娠 / 悪阻(つわり) / メタロミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely known that olfaction and taste sensations change during pregnancy, especially in the first trimester. The mechanism of this phenomenon is not understood. In addition, detailed data on olfaction and taste during pregnancy is limited. We performed a detailed serial assessment of olfaction and taste in pregnant subjects to evaluate possible relationships between taste-associated serum trace elements and reproductive hormones from the first trimester until post partum.
While many subjects felt keen olfaction and the change of food preference in early pregnancy, there was no significant change in T&T olfactometry and electrogustmetry. Serum Zn levels were decreasing gradually from the 1st to 3rd trimester. Serum Cu levels during pregnancy were higher than reference value and significantly higher than post partum. Serum Fe levels were decreasing from the 1st trimester to post partum, despite 1/3 pregnant women took Fe replacement therapy.