| Project/Area Number |
24592586
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター) |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Tsutomu 独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 人工臓器・機器開発研究部, 医師 (20228365)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUNODA Koichi 東京医療センター(臨床研究センター), 人工臓器・機器開発研究部, 部長 (30197751)
KONDO Kenji 東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 医師 (40334370)
| Research Collaborator |
KATZ Lawrence J Kansas大学, Mechanical Engineering & Surgery, Orthopedics Schools of Engineering & Medicine
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 鼻副鼻腔疾患 / 内視鏡手術 / 3次元気流解析 / 気流解析 / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / 鼻腔 / 三次元気流解析 / 鼻中隔弯曲症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to create a three-dimensional volume data of the normal nasal sinus and diseased sinus, and to establish the evidence of optimization of endoscopic nasal surgery.We created the normal sinus model and two cases of septal perforation patients.Preoperative patient, performs comparison of the post-operative state, after the piercing closure and observed a decrease in stress concentration, and was restored to normal air flow conditions.The change in the air flow before and after surgery in one case to quantify, paper has already been published.Further piled up cases in the future, it is planned to integrate the data.