Gene mutation and 3D-conformation of proteins related to EGFR pathway in head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Akihiro  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30312359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAKEYMA Hiromitsu  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (10455652)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / gene mutation / EGFR pathway / EGFR / 次世代シーケンサー / SNPアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA, mRNA and protein materials were extracted from normal mucosa and tissue of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma obtained from surgical specimen or biopsied tissue. 3D-conformation of the proteins interactions between drugs and other proteins were analyzed by amino-acid residue sequence and by atomic-level structure.
HB-EGF, a ligand of epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR), has contained more in the cetuximab-sensitive head and cancer cell line than in the cetuximab-resistant cell line. The increase of HB-EGF activated the EGFR pathway and reduced the efficacy of cetuximab.