Growth inhibition of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma cells by sgRNA based on TRUE gene silencing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ORIDATE Nobuhiko  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90312355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASHIMOTO Masayuki  新潟薬科大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (30228069)
TAMURA Masato  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30236757)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / TRUE gene silencing / 頭頸部癌治療 / small guide RNA / heptamer型 sgRNA / 低侵襲 / 化学療法併用放射線治療 / heptamer型sgRNA / TRUE gene silencing法 / RNA干渉 / cyclinD1 / 頭頸部癌細胞 / サイクリンD1 / 遺伝子発現抑制法 / tRNase ZL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) exhibits increased expression of cyclin D1. Previous studies have shown a correlation between poor prognosis of HNSCC and cyclin D1 overexpression. tRNase ZL-utilizing efficacious gene silencing (TRUE gene silencing) is one of the RNA-mediated gene expression control technologies that have therapeutic potential. This technology is based on a unique enzymatic property of mammalian tRNase ZL, which is that it can cleave any target RNA at any desired site by recognizing a pre-tRNA-like complex formed between the target RNA and an artificial small guide RNA (sgRNA). In this study, we designed several sgRNAs targeting human cyclin D1 mRNA to examine growth inhibition of HNSCC cells. Transfection of certain sgRNAs decreased levels of cyclin D1 mRNA and protein in HSC-2 and HSC-3 cells, and also inhibited their proliferation. The combination of these sgRNAs and cisplatin showed more than additive inhibition of cancer cell growth.