Analysis of G2 checkpoint abrogation to overcome drug resistance in head and neck cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
NARITA Norihiko  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80345678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Hideki  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 准教授 (40142377)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Yumi  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00646458)
TAKABAYASHI Tetsuji  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (70397272)
YAMADA Takechiyo  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70283182)
FUJIEDA Shigeharu  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (30238539)
KARAYA Kazuhiro  福井大学, ライフサイエンス支援センター, 助手 (70233997)
Research Collaborator SUGIMOTO Chizuru
NOMI Nozomi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPCBP4 / head and neck cancer / cisplatin / resistance / G2 checkpoint / G2 checkpoint abrogation / G2check point abrogation / 頭頸部癌 / シスプラチン / Cdc25A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study showed that suppression of PCBP4 by RNAi reduced cisplatin-induced G2/M arrest and enhanced apoptosis in IMC-3CR cells, resulting in the reduction of cisplatin resistance. In contrast, overexpression of PCBP4 in IMC-3 cells induced G2/M arrest after cisplatin treatment and enhanced cisplatin resistance. We revealed that PCBP4 combined with Cdc25A and suppressed the expression of Cdc25A, resulting in G2/M arrest. PCBP4 plays important roles in the induction of cisplatin resistance in human maxillary cancers. PCBP4 is a novel molecular target for the therapy of head and neck cancers, especially cisplatin-resistant cancers.