Establishment of DC immunotherapy with low-dose chemotherapy in HNSCC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MASUYAMA Keisuke  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (30181663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Hiroki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 診療助教 (40568250)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / 頭頸部がん / 樹状細胞 / 低容量抗がん剤 / 抗がん剤耐性 / 低用量抗がん剤 / 癌免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer immunotherapy with dendritic cells (DCs) and low-dose chemotherapy is novel therapeutic strategy for improvement of survival rate in recurrent head and neck cancer (HNC) patients. We developed this protocol, and followed by examination of safety and clinical benefits. DCs were collected from HNC patients by leukoapheresis and stimulated by GM-CSF and IL-4 for five days in cell-processing center. Rates of immature collection were 1.08% to 16.7%. There were no adverse effects caused by cyclophosphamide and docetaxel in 5 recurrent HNC patients. However, administration of OK432 after injection of DCs into tumor tissues significantly caused febrile symptoms (BT > 38.5℃) in 4 patients. Among these patients, septic shock was happened in one patient. Among 3 patients who accomplished planned therapeutic schedules of DCs immunotherapy with low-dose chemotherapy, one patient was regarded as stable disease, while two patients were regarded as progressive diseases.