Project/Area Number |
24592595
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Goro 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90362079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHAZONO Hideaki 千葉大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (70313806)
MORIYAMA Motohiro 山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (00402074)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 頭頸部癌 / QOL / アウトカムリサーチ / 頭頸部腫瘍 / 癌 / 臨床疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of our study was to establish the foundation for continuing to conduct the research on the association between the medical processes of head and neck cancer treatments and clinical outcomes at a clinical site. We reviewed the QOL (Quality of Life) scale in which reliability and validity have been examined, targeting head and neck cancer patients, and created a prototype of QOL evaluation system which uses electronic tablets. The questions were given in the following two forms: each question was presented on a single screen one by one and an original questionnaire sheet was presented on a single screen. Clarifying the differentiation between the QOL scale on the paper sheet and the one which uses electronic media will be required.