Development of less-intensive treatment for HPV-associated head and neck cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIKAWA Hirohi  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70294767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸野 毅日人  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20532683)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordspapillpmavirus / head and neck / p16 / prognosis / radiosensitivity / drugsensitivity / HPV / 放射線感受性 / p53
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the incidence of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) associated with papillomavirus (HPV) infection has increased over the past decades. Evidence from retrospective case series suggests improved prognosis in patients with HPV-positive HNSCC, thus the development of less-intensive treatment is expected. Although overall survival in patients with HPV-positive was better than that with HPV-negative tumors, no significant difference was observed. In this study, we could not show the difference of sensitivity to radiation and anti-cancer drug according to HPV status using collagen gel droplet embedded culture drug sensitivity test (CD-DST).