Analysis of Expression and Function of Podocalyxin in Head and Neck Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Daizo  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70398212)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ryosei Minoda  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部 (30284772)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / ポドカリキシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A primary aim of this study is to analyze an expression of podocalyxin in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) tissue and a relation between progression of HNSCC and podocalyxin. In examination with western blot and immunostaining method, we could not find the expression of podocalyxin in all HNSCC tissue. However, podocalyxin was expressed in high grade malignant mucoepidermoid carcinoma tissue which was diagnosed as SCC preoperatively. This result indicates the possibility of the expression of podocalyxin in adenocarcinoma.