| Project/Area Number |
24592602
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SANUKI Tetsuji 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10335896)
KUMAI Yoshihiko 熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (00555774)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 嚥下圧 / 高解像度内圧計 / マノメトリ― / 喉頭麻痺 / 嚥下リハビリテーション / 嚥下機能改善手術 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Swallowing pressure was examined by a high resolution manometry (HRM) catheter with 36 circumferential sensors (diameter: 8Fr), to establish a normal control study. These results were significantly different than those from those obtained by several previous studies of swallowing pressure. The super-supraglottic swallow had increased the pressure in velopharynx and meso-hypopharynx to expel pharyngeal residue. Idiopathic unilateral vocal fold paralysis (UVFP) patients were more likely to demonstrate increased residue and asymmetry toward the involved region as compared with recurrent laryngeal nerve (RLN) paralysis patients, suggesting that nerve involvement in idiopathic UVFP may not be exclusive to the RLN. UVFP with lower cranial nerve paralysis had decreased the swallowing pressure in velopharynx and meso-hypopharynx. These pressures were increased after the cricopharyngeal myotomy and laryngeal suspension. HRM was useful method to evaluate the treatment.