Modulation of satellite cells activity and MyoD in rat thyroarytenoid muscle after reinnervation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHIKO Kumai  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (00555774)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordssatellite cell / 筋衛星細胞 / MyoD / M-cadherin / 神経再支配 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression levels of mRNAs encoding M-cadherin and MyoD in the TA muscle of the DNV group were significantly higher (p<0.01) than in the control throughout the study period. These mRNA levels in the ANS group were significantly higher (p<0.01) at ≦ 1week than in the controls, but fell to control levels at ≧ 3weeks. In the ANS group, recovery of muscle area and NMJ structure occurred by 3 weeks.
These data suggested that NMJ formation following reinnervation might prompt recovery of M-cadherin and MyoD mRNA expression to the quiescent level of SCs.