regeneration of tracheal cartilage using chondrocytes and perichondrial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOMOTO Yukio  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70508811)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気管軟骨 / 再生 / 軟骨膜細胞 / 軟骨細胞 / 気管 / 軟骨膜 / 軟骨 / 組織工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The artificial prosthesis that our group successfully used clinically for tracheal regeneration has not been implanted to pediatric cases because of its polypropylene frame. The ultimate goal of our study is to regenerate cartilaginous frame of trachea. In this study, we developed a novel bioengineered prosthesis with chondrocytes and perichondrial cells for regeneration of trachea, and examined its effectiveness by implantation. Regenerated cartilage was observed in the tracheal defect of rabbit that had been reconstructed by the novel bioengineered prosthesis. The result indicated that the bioengineered trachea with chondrocytes and perichondrial cells have potential for regeneration of tracheal cartilage.