Functional larynx preservation surgery SCL-CHEP: basic research and clinical application for better vocal and swallowing functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA MEIJIN  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (20207955)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords喉頭癌 / 機能温存 / 亜全摘 / 嚥下 / 音声 / 癌浸潤 / 喉頭亜全摘出術 / 喉頭機能 / 喉頭温存率 / 粗生存率 / 脂肪注入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supracricoid laryngectomy is a functional larynx preservation surgery indicated for intermediate and well selected advanced laryngeal cancers. It resects 3/4 of the larynx including thyroid cartilage and bilateral vocal folds; neolarynx is reconstructed utilizing the remaining 1/4 of the larynx, which are hyoid bone, cricoid and arytenoid cartilages.
Cricoarytenoid Unit is the key for the post-SCL function. Neoglottis is operated on the collaboration between epiglottis and arytenoids. Voice is generally rough but the patients can resume their works. We have conducted a basic study for a better vocal and swallowing functions. We also found that appropriate neoglottal closure is crucial for a better function. Surgical interventions required for neoglottal revision were discussed.