| Project/Area Number |
24592609
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Juntendo University (2013-2014) Nippon Medical School (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHITAKE HIROSHI 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (00396574)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKI Yoshihiko 順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70250933)
YOKOI Hidenori 杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80317487)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | TEX101 / Ly6k / 癌・精巣抗原 / 頭頸部癌 / GPIアンカー型タンパク質 / 癌精巣抗原 / 癌マーカー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel cancer/testis antigen, TEX101 is required for migration of spermatozoa from the uterus into the oviduct. This molecule plays a role in this biological process as an effector molecule, presumably with ADAM3. Accordingly, these experimental results suggest that TEX101 may be a regulator of cell adhesion and migration. In addition, TEX101 was associated with Ly6k on the surface of germ cells, and these molecules were co-factors that contribute to the molecular stability of TEX101/Ly6k complex. Although associate molecule(s) of TEX101 in cancer cells still remain to be unidentified, TEX101-related molecules would be potential biological markers as targets for cancer therapy.