Clinical comparison of nuclear reactor BNCT and accelerator BNCT for head and neck cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2013-2014)
Kawasaki Medical School (2012)
Principal Investigator
AIHARA Teruhito  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30268619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATSUKA Jyunichi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30192298)
OHNISHI Kayoko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60529832)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBNCT / 進行頭頸部癌 / 再発頭頸部癌 / 機能温存 / 有害事象 / 再発病変 / 放射線抵抗性病変 / 局所制御率 / 高LET粒子線治療 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 加速器中性子源 / 原子炉中性子源 / 頭頸部癌 / ホウ素化合物 / 硼素中性子捕捉療法 / BPA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BNCT is effective in head and neck cancer. However, widespread skin invasion and recurrence after irradiation are risk factors for CBS after BNCT. Careful attention should be paid to the occurrence of CBS if the tumor is located adjacent to the carotid artery. The presence of skin invasion of recurrent lesions after irradiation at CBS onset is an ominous sign of lethal consequences. We must be aware of these signs to perform BNCT safely. This protocol for BNCT in recurrent and advanced head and neck cancer is promising in terms of decreasing the incidence of fatal CBS.