Investigation of tissue stem cells and stem cell niche in the human vocal fold mucosa
Project/Area Number |
24592612
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMENO Hirohito 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40203583)
NAKASHIMA Tadashi 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (70117183)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 組織幹細胞 / 幹細胞ニッチ / 声帯黄斑 / 声帯星細胞 / ヒト声帯 / ヒト声帯黄斑 / ヒト声帯粘膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cells including vocal fold stellate cells in the human anterior and posterior maculae flavae, which are located at both ends of the human vocal fold mucosa, are inferred to be undifferentiated cells which arise from the differentiation of bone marrow cells.The results of this study are consistent with the hypothesis that the cells in the human maculae folavae are tissue stem cells or progenitor cells of the human vocal fold. The maculae flavae are a candidate for a stem cell niche, which is a microenvironment nurturing a pool of tissue stem cells.