| Project/Area Number |
24592613
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Miyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA KAZUTO 地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究部, 特任研究員 (70271947)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Nobuyuki 地方独立法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究部, 部長 (60280872)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 癌 / 頭頸部癌 / 超免疫不全マウス / がん幹細胞 / 癌幹細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cancer stem cells contribute to the malignant phenotypes of a variety of cancers, but markers to identify human head and neck cancer (HNSCC) stem cells remain poorly understood. We found that CD271+ population sorted from xenotransplanted HNSCC possesses an enhanced tumor-initiating capability in immunodeficient mice. Tumors generated from the CD271+ cells contained both CD271+- positive and -negative cells, indicating that the population could undergo differentiation. In accordance with these characteristics, a stemness marker, Nanog, and matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs), which are implicated in cancer invasion, were significantly up-regulated in the CD271-positive compared to the -negative cell population. Furthermore, using primary specimens, we found that high CD271 expression was correlated with a poor prognosis for patients. Together, the present findings indicate that CD271 is a novel marker for HNSCC stem-like cells and for the prognosis.