HPV infection and cancer stem-cell in EGFR target therapy for head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
Masato Fujii  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 聴覚平衡覚研究部, 部長 (70129633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABU Noboru  独立行政法人国立病院機構東京医療センター, 臨床研究センター 聴覚平衡覚研究部, 研究員 (60365369)
SON Koui  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究所, 研究員 (40425773)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 癌幹細胞 / ヒト乳頭腫ウイルス / 上皮成長因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SP cells as cancer stem-cell were isolated in head and neck cancer lines examined. Expression levels of Oct3/4 and Nanog were higher in SP cells than MP cells. Additionally, cell migration and invasion abilities were higher in SP cells than MP cells, whereas there was no difference in proliferation. Univariate analysis showed that expression of Oct3/4 and Nanog, vascular and muscular invasion, and mode ofinvasion were significantly correlated with delayed neck metastasis. Regarding the diagnostic performance, These results suggest that Oct3/4 and Nanog represent probable cancer stem-cell markers in HNSCC, which contribute to resistant to EGFR targeted therapy in part by enhancing cell motility and invasiveness.HPV infection was positive in 62% of 94 head and neck cancer patients.And the effect of radiotherapy and chemotherapy was better and showed good prognosis. It was suggested that cancer stem-cell markers are down regulated in HPV positive patients.