Production of soluble vascular adhesion protein-1 in diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NODA KOUSUKE  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90296666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Atsuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任講師 (80342707)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / 白血球接着分子 / 酸化ストレス / VAP-1 / MMPs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vascular adhesion protein (VAP)-1, a multifunctional molecule with adhesive and enzymatic properties, is expressed at the surface of vascular endothelial cells of mammals. It also exists as a soluble form (sVAP-1), which is implicated in oxidative stress via its enzymatic activity. This study explores a mechanistic components to form sVAP-1 in retinal endothelial cells. Retinal capillary endothelial cells released sVAP-1 when stimulated with high glucose or inflammatory cytokines such as tumor necrosis factor-α , interleukin-1β and vascular endothelial growth factor in vitro. Furthermore, matrix metalloproteinase -2 and -9, type IV collagenases, were the key molecules to mediate the protein cleavage of VAP-1 from retinal capillary endothelial cells. Our data for the first time provide the evidence on the sVAP-1 production mediated by inflammatory cytokines and type IV collagenases in the pathogenesis of diabetic retinopathy.