Research for new treatments for targeting photoreceptor protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Mitsuru  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80180272)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAKI Taku  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (70621069)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords網膜色素変性 / カルパイン / 視細胞死 / 点眼療法 / RCSラット / ロドプシン / 神経細胞保護 / 神経細胞死 / 網膜変性疾患 / 国際情報交換 / 網膜疾患 / 視細胞変性 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinitis pigmentosa is a group of hereditary retinal degenerations that are primarily caused by mutations of retina-specific genes. Mutations of retina-specific genes eventually cause photoreceptor death, in which calpains play important roles. Among calpain family, I have clarified that mitochondria-specific calpain-1 activates apoptosis inducing factor and leads to apoptosis. In this study, I synthesized a peptide (10 amino acid fragment) that specifically inhibit mitochondrial calpain -1 and clarified that the peptide effectively suppressed the progression of photoreceptor apoptosis by instillation to retinitis pigments model rats as eye drop.