Molecular pathogenesis and strategic approach of treatment for diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hidetoshi  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (90158163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Sakiko  山形大学, 医学部眼科学, 医員 (40444038)
ABE Sachi  山形大学, 医学部眼科学, 助教 (90550658)
NARUMI Mari  山形大学, 医学部眼科学, 医員 (00613069)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / 炎天機転 / 樹状細胞 / サイトカイン / 共培養 / 硝子体由来細胞 / ステロイド薬 / 臨床研究 / 炎症機転 / ヒアルロナン / 硝子体糖濃度 / ぶた硝子体細胞 / 網膜硝子体疾患 / 炎症 / 糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / ステロイド / 抗VEGF薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular pathogenesis of diabetic retinopathy was investigated based on the inflammatory processes. The inflammatory processes included the interaction among dendritic cells, vitreo-retinal cells and vascular cells, and the inflammatory processes were regulated by inflammatory cytokines including VEGF, TNF-α and others. According to the results of this research, the effects of an anti-inflammatory agent, steroid, on diabetic retinopathy were investigated, and topical steroid treatment was shown to be effective to treat diabetic retinopathy clinically.