Development of mesopic functional visual acuity system and the evaluation of the clinical efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Takahiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30359575)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords実用視力 / 薄暮時 / 明視時 / 視覚の質 / 安定性 / 継時的変化 / 暗所 / 不安定 / 調節微動 / 固視微動 / QOL / 薄暮時視機能 / 視力安定性 / quality of vision / 明所 / Quality of Vision
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate mesopic functional visual acuity (FVA) with a newly developed system in normal subjects and to compare the results with photopic FVA, sixty-eight healthy volunteers (24.03 ± 4.42 [mean ± standard deviation] years) were enrolled in this study. A commercially available FVA measurement system (AS-28; Kowa) was modified to measure FVA under mesopic conditions as well as photopic conditions. Measurements were performed monocularly in photopic conditions during 60 seconds. After dark adaptation for 15 minutes, the same measurements were repeated in mesopic conditions. All parameters were significantly different between the two conditions (P < 0.001). Besides, the difference between maximum and minimum VAs and standard deviation of VA were significantly larger in mesopic than in photopic conditions (P < 0.001). This study revealed that not only overall visual function decline but also instability of vision under mesopic conditions even in healthy subjects.