The screening of the inhibitory factor for neovascularization in lens and the establishment of new concept for the pathology of neovascular glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Takamura Yoshihiro  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00283193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INATANI Masaru  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (40335245)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血管新生 / 水晶体 / クリスタリン / 糖尿病網膜症 / 血管新生抑制 / αクリスタリンB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of western blotting and real time PCR indicates that α-crystallins may be derive from not only hyalocyte but leak or secretion from lens. Our study showed inhibitory effect of αB-crystalline on cell proliferation statistically and the effect were intensified with αA-crystalline in a synergistic manner. The disruption of homeostasis in eyes subsequent to lens removal causes the lower expression of α-crytallins and imbalance of crystalline and VEGF may induce the formation of abnormal capillary to vitreous cavity.