Analysis of pathogenic mechinism of glaucoma based on commonality with Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ohtsubo Masafumi  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 助教 (10327653)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords緑内障 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 異常蛋白蓄積 / オートファジー / ALS / OPTN / 異常タンパク蓄積 / 相互作用タンパク / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For “the vacuole-like abnormal intracellular structure” (our finding) which is generated when an anion transport protein SLC4A2 is coexpressed with optineurin (OPTN) and “the OPTN granules” which is induced in cultured cells by the glaucomatous OPTN mutation E50K, we analyzed the signaling pathway, formation difference between ALS- and glaucomatous-mutation, and, the cellular localization.
In addition, we found that these phenomena related to the abnormal protein accumulation were suppressed by induction of autophagy. This effect was also observed in case of the intracellular inclusion generated by another ALS-causative gene TARDBP. It was reported that OPTN is detected in the inclusion bodies of ALS patients’ nerve cells caused by SOD1 or TARDBP mutation. It suggested that over-accumulation of abnormal protein or decreasing of autophagy function of OPTN by mutation is possible disease onset mechanism and that inducing autophagy possibly suppresses the onset of ALS and glaucoma.