Pathological mechanism and a new method for the treatment of retinal vein occlusion using sugar-chain modified liposome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SAISHIN YOSHITSUGU  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30379193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHJI Masahito  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90252650)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 細胞・組織 / 応用動物 / 脂質 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liposome is one of the most effective tools for drug delivery systems. Liposome offers improved pharmacokinetic properties, controlled and sustained release of drugs. liposomes encapsulated with human immunoglobulin for intravitreal administration were prepared and characterized. The liposomes were prepared using the improved cholate dialysis method. The intensity-average diameter of the liposomal nanoparticles was approximately 100 nm. Encapsulation efficiency was approximately 16-21%. The size distribution of liposomes remained stable until 45 days. The efficiency of leakage at 60 days was approximately 35 %. The leakage concentration of human immunoglobulin was gradually increased during the study period. The liposomes can lead to the slow and controlled release of drug in the vitreous. These results suggest that liposomes encapsulated with immunoglobulin for intravitreal administration may be feasible for antibody treatment of ocular diseases.