Project/Area Number |
24592625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kagawa University (2013-2014) Kyoto University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOTO Sotaro 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10511850)
MURAKAMI Tomoaki 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50549095)
UJI Akihito 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60534302)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 補償光学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Incorporating adaptive optics (AO) system into scanning laser ophthalmoscopy (SLO) allowed us for clear imaging of individual cone photoreceptors in living eyes. We used AO-SLO system to assess macular photoreceptor abnormalities in eyes with resolved or persistent macular edema from retinal vein occlusion (RVO). Regular parafoveal cone mosaic patterns were clearly visualized with prototype AO-SLO imaging system in unaffected regions. However, in retinal regions previously affected by RVO, cone mosaic patterns were disorganized and dark regions missing wave-guiding cones were apparent. In these areas, parafoveal cone density was significantly decreased. Additionally, retinal capillaries in the affected retina were dilated, no longer had a uniform caliber, had less direct paths through the retina. Microperimetry showed the reduced retinal sensitivity in affected retina. In addition, photoreceptor cells were also degenerated under the persistent foveal cystoid spaces associated with RVO.