Inhibition of RPE senescence by AMPK activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YUKI Morizane  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50432646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSAKA Jun  国際医療福祉大学, 基礎医学研究センター, 教授 (40243216)
YONEZAWA Tomoko  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (30304299)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / AMPK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinal pigment epithelial cells (RPE) has a variety of physiological functions to maintain homeostasis of the retina. In the age-related macular degeneration, homeostasis of the retina collapses by decreased function of the RPE associated with aging, and leads to visual disturbance. In this study, for the ARPE-19 and human iPS-derived RPE, we induced senescence of RPE by chronic oxidative stress, and revealed a change in the functions of the RPE associated with aging. In addition, using models of inflammation to induce epithelial-mesenchymal transition in the RPE, we revealed that the activation of AMPK inhibits epithelial-mesenchymal transformation in the RPE.