Regeneration of retinal vasculature in diabetic retinopathy with growth factors and signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUMA Kiyoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (80335265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUIKI Eiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (30363493)
FUJIKAWA Azusa  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (60363503)
MATSUMOTO Makiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (70437903)
KITAOKA Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80234235)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsVEGF / 糖尿病網膜症 / エリスロポエチン / コハク酸 / インクレチン / exendin4 / 血管透過性 / 毛様体 / 神経節細胞 / iPS細胞 / 血管再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetic retinopathy is the leading cause of new onset blindness among working age individuals. Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) has been strongly implicated as a primary mediator of ocular complications in diabetes and age-related macular degeneration. We reported that mechanical stretch induced expression of VEGF and its receptors in retinal vascular cells and demonstrated that retinal expression of VEGF and VEGF-R2 was increased during hypertension in vivo. It has recently been demonstrated that G protein-coupled receptor 91 (GPR91: a succinate receptor) plays a major role in both vasculature development and retinal angiogenesis. Recently, we have reported increases of succinate in vitreous from proliferative diabetic retinopathy patients and the signaling pathways involved in hypertension-dependent succinate release.