Analysis of gene polymorphism associated with intraocular inflammation and its application to personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Kumiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (30217658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONODA Shozo  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20325806)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords内眼炎 / HTLV-1 / 遺伝子多型 / 超音波 / バブルリポソーム / 極性網膜色素上皮 / 脈絡膜 / bubble liposome
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genotyping of single-nucleotide polymorphisms in candidate genes for the development of intraocular inflammation such as cytokines, adhesion molecules, and antioxidant enzymes genes was performed using polymerase chain reaction-restriction fragment length polymorphism analysis. There was no significant association between any of the single-nucleotide polymorphisms analyzed and intraocular inflammation. For the purpose of delivering genes controlling the factors involved in the development of intraocular inflammation selectively into the eye, we performed gene transfer to polarized retinal pigment epithelium cells by ultrasound irradiation with combination of a bubble liposome, and confirmed gene delivery to the polarized retinal pigment epithelium cells with high efficiency.