The difference of cell reactivity from the presence or absence of retinal pigment epithelial cell polarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SONODA Shozo  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部病院, 講師 (20325806)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞極性 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 細胞培養 / 腫瘍壊死因子 / 細胞間接着装置 / 極性細胞 / 極性 / TNF-a / トロンビン / 糖尿病黄斑症 / VEGF / 網膜色素上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinal pigment epithelial (RPE) cells form a blood retinal barrier, and their polarized property is crucial for maintaining the barrier functions. Cell culture RPE models have contributed to our understanding of how RPE cells are involved in the pathophysiology of retinochoroidal diseases, however, most studies have been performed on weakly polarized cells, such as ARPE-19 cells, which do not have barrier properties. Recently, a new cell culture method was developed that produced RPE cells with characteristics of the native tissue which called polarized RPE. Exposure to Tumor Necrosis Factor-a decreased the vascular endothelial growth factor secretion in polarized RPE cells but increased it in non- polarized RPE cells in culture. Cell polarization is an important factor for determining the response of RPE cells to various cytokines, and the different responsive patterns to these upon cell polarity might explain the complicated pathology of corio-retinal diseases.