The new proposal to detect glaucoma by multifocal electroretinogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Muneyoshi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80438499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Shigeki  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30285613)
OZEKI Takayuki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70453298)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多局所網膜電図 / 緑内障 / 他覚的検査法 / PhNR / N2応答密度 / PhNR / 視神経障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There has been visual field examinations that are subjective examinations to estimate the visual function of gloucomatous eyes, however, no objective examination. In this study, we could report that the visual function of glaucomatous eyes could be estimated by multifocal electroretinogram(mfERG) that is objective examination. Because sbjective examinations cannot be done for the aged, dementia patients, the mentally retarded and infants, recording mfERG that is objective examinations will be especially useful for such patients.