Effect of semicarbazide-sensitive monoamine oxidase inhibitors on age-related eye disease
Project/Area Number |
24592640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 加齢性眼疾患 / 酸化ストレス / 白内障 / SSAO / VAP-1 / 眼科学 / 抗加齢医学 / 糖尿病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I confirmed suppressive effect of Semicarbazide-sensitive mono-amine oxidase (SSAO) inhibitor on cataract formation in two animal models. (1) In the chick embryo model of steroid-induced cataract, administration of SSAO inhibitor decreased the lens opacity (lens opacity score: 3.47 ± 0.97 versus 2.80 ± 1.00, p = 0.016), and recovered the amounts of reduced glutathione in lens (3.98 ± 0.68 nmol / lens versus 4.88 ± 0.88 nmol / lens, p< 0.001). (2) In the streptozotocin (STZ) induced diabetic rat model, administration of SSAO inhibitor by eye drops suppressed diabetic cataract formation. In control group lens opacity scores were 2.28 ± 1.07 at 7 weeks, 2.89 ± 1.16 at 9 weeks, and 3.56 ± 0.51 at 12 weeks after STZ injection. In treated group lens opacity scores were 1.33 ± 1.32 (p = 0.023) at 7 weeks, 1.78 ± 1.15 (p = 0.017) at 9 weeks, and 3.28 ± 1.02 (p = 0.668) at 12 weeks after STZ injection, administration of SSAO inhibitors decreased the lens opacity at 7 and 9 weeks.